More Space, More Power, More Cadillac: 2026 XT5 vs Audi Q5 Compared
Cross-shopping a premium midsize SUV in Manitoba comes down to space, technology, winter confidence, and long-term value. Two vehicles routinely top the consideration list: the 2026 Cadillac XT5 and the 2026 Audi Q5. Both are five-passenger luxury crossovers with all-wheel-drive capability and turbocharged power, but a side-by-side look reveals meaningful gaps in the areas Winnipeg […]

Cross-shopping a premium midsize SUV in Manitoba comes down to space, technology, winter confidence, and long-term value. Two vehicles routinely top the consideration list: the 2026 Cadillac XT5 and the 2026 Audi Q5. Both are five-passenger luxury crossovers with all-wheel-drive capability and turbocharged power, but a side-by-side look reveals meaningful gaps in the areas Winnipeg families care about most.
At McNaught Cadillac, we work with drivers across Winnipeg who need a vehicle that handles a long Trans-Canada haul, swallows cottage gear and weekend cargo on the way out to Falcon Lake, and still feels composed on a daily commute through the Perimeter. Here is how the 2026 XT5 stacks up against the 2026 Q5 across the categories that matter for daily driving in Manitoba.
At a Glance: 2026 XT5 vs 2026 Q5
| Category | 2026 Cadillac XT5 | 2026 Audi Q5 |
|---|---|---|
| Base engine | 2.0L Turbo I4 — 235 hp / 258 lb-ft | 2.0L TFSI I4 — 268 hp / 295 lb-ft |
| Available V6 | 3.6L V6 — 310 hp / 271 lb-ft | Not available on Q5 |
| Transmission | 9-speed automatic | 7-speed dual-clutch |
| Wheelbase | 2,845 mm | 2,817 mm |
| Front legroom | 1,046 mm | 1,039 mm |
| Second-row legroom | 991 mm | 965 mm |
| Cargo behind row 2 | 850 L | 781 L |
| Cargo, row 2 folded | 1,784 L | 1,611 L |
| Passenger volume | 2,959 L | 2,860 L |
| Fuel economy, base AWD (combined) | 10.1 L/100 km | 9.7 L/100 km |
| Hands-free highway driving | Available Super Cruise | Not offered |
| Powertrain warranty (Canada) | 6 years / 110,000 km | 4 years / 80,000 km |
More Room Inside Where It Counts
The XT5 rides on a longer 2,845 mm wheelbase than the Q5’s 2,817 mm, and that extra length translates directly into more usable space for the people inside. Front occupants get 1,046 mm of legroom in the XT5 versus 1,039 mm in the Q5, and the difference grows in the back row: the XT5 offers 991 mm of second-row legroom compared to 965 mm in the Q5.
For Winnipeg families ferrying kids in bulky winter coats, car seats, or adult passengers on a weekend trip to Gimli, that extra room matters. The XT5 also has a roomier passenger volume that gives the cabin a more open, airy feel without sacrificing the tight, premium fit you expect from a Cadillac.
Key interior advantages of the XT5 include:
- Longer wheelbase for a smoother highway ride on Manitoba’s wide-open stretches
- More front and second-row legroom than the Q5
- Tri-zone automatic climate control available, so rear passengers stay comfortable
- Heated steering wheel and heated front seats standard across the lineup
Cargo Capacity for Real Winnipeg Life
A luxury SUV needs to do real work, and the XT5 has a clear edge on cargo. With the second row in place, the XT5 swallows 850 L of gear — enough for a Costco run on Kenaston, two large hockey bags, or a weekend’s worth of luggage for a family trip to the lake. The Q5 trails at roughly 781 L behind its second row.
Fold the rear seats down and the XT5 opens up to 1,784 L of cargo space, compared to roughly 1,611 L in the Q5. That’s a meaningful 170-plus litres of additional room for things like a new bike frame, IKEA flat-packs from Sterling Lyon, or ski equipment headed to Asessippi.
A V6 Option You Can’t Get in the Q5
This is where the comparison shifts decisively in the XT5’s favour for Manitoba drivers who want effortless power. The Cadillac XT5 offers two engine choices in Canada: a 2.0L turbocharged 4-cylinder making 235 hp and 258 lb-ft of torque, and an available 3.6L V6 producing 310 hp and 271 lb-ft of torque, paired with a 9-speed automatic and twin-clutch AWD on the Sport trim.
The Audi Q5, by contrast, is sold only with the 2.0L TFSI four-cylinder at 268 hp and 295 lb-ft in Canadian trim — no naturally aspirated V6 option exists in this lineup.
What does that mean on the road? The XT5’s available V6 delivers the smoother, more linear power delivery that V6 engines are known for, with the kind of effortless passing performance Manitoba drivers appreciate on long Trans-Canada highway stretches. The XT5 Sport trim also adds:
- Brembo front performance brakes for confident stopping in any weather
- Real-time damping suspension that adjusts to road conditions instantly
- Twin-clutch AWD calibration for sharper handling on dry, wet, or icy surfaces
- Performance suspension tuning tailored for spirited driving
Super Cruise: A Cadillac Exclusive in This Segment
Long highway drives are part of life when you live in Manitoba — whether that’s a run to Brandon, Thunder Bay, or all the way out to Lake of the Woods. The XT5 offers available Super Cruise, the first true hands-free driver assistance technology of its kind, on more than 640,000 km of compatible Canadian and U.S. highways.
Super Cruise uses precision LiDAR map data, real-time cameras, radar, and GPS to keep the vehicle centred in its lane and at a set following distance from traffic ahead. A driver attention system monitors head position to confirm you’re watching the road. It also handles lane changes when you signal, making long-distance commutes significantly less fatiguing.
The Audi Q5 offers adaptive cruise assist that helps with acceleration, lane guidance, and traffic-sign recognition, but it is not a hands-free system. Your hands must remain on the wheel.
For Winnipeg drivers who regularly cover long highway distances, this is a substantial real-world advantage that the Q5 simply does not match.
Built for Manitoba Road Trips and Cottage Season
May kicks off the season Winnipeg drivers wait all year for — long-weekend escapes, gravel-road cottage runs, and highway trips that stretch well past the city limits. The XT5 is set up to handle all of it:
- Sport Control AWD standard on every trim, with twin-clutch AWD on the Sport for sharper grip on wet pavement, gravel approaches, and quick-changing spring conditions
- Available Smart Towing package with the 3.6L V6, rated for 3,500 lbs (1,588 kg) — enough for a fishing boat headed to Lake Winnipeg, a small utility trailer, or a pop-up camper bound for Riding Mountain
- Heated front seats and heated steering wheel standard for those cool May evenings on the way back from the lake
- Hitch Guidance and Hitch View available to make hooking up the trailer at the cottage driveway a one-person job
- Larger cargo hold (850 L behind the second row) for bikes, paddleboards, golf bags, and a full long-weekend load of gear
The XT5’s longer wheelbase also pays off on Manitoba’s longer highway stretches, like the run out to Falcon Lake on the Trans-Canada or the drive up Highway 59 to Grand Beach, giving the vehicle a more planted, composed feel mile after mile.
Fuel Economy at a Glance
Both SUVs use premium fuel, and NRCan ratings show them as close-matched, with the XT5 offering a wider range of powertrain options to match how you actually drive.
| Configuration | City (L/100 km) | Hwy (L/100 km) | Combined (L/100 km) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 XT5 2.0L Turbo FWD | 10.9 | 8.2 | 9.7 |
| 2026 XT5 2.0L Turbo AWD | 11.2 | 8.7 | 10.1 |
| 2026 XT5 3.6L V6 AWD | 12.9 | 9.2 | 11.2 |
| 2026 Audi Q5 2.0L TFSI quattro | 11.0 | 8.1 | 9.7 |
The XT5 gives Winnipeg buyers something the Q5 cannot — a choice. You can match the Q5’s efficiency with the 2.0L Turbo, or step up to the 3.6L V6 for smoother power on long highway runs to Brandon or Kenora. The Q5 offers only one engine.
Warranty and Ownership Confidence
Long-term ownership cost is where the XT5 quietly pulls ahead. In Canada, every 2026 XT5 includes:
- 4-year / 80,000 km new vehicle limited warranty
- 6-year / 110,000 km powertrain limited warranty
- 4-year / 80,000 km Premium Care Maintenance program
- 6-year / 110,000 km roadside assistance
That powertrain coverage extends significantly longer than the Audi Q5’s standard coverage, giving Winnipeg buyers added peace of mind through the years when major service items might come up.
Which SUV is Right for You?
The Cadillac XT5 is the right choice if you want more interior space, more cargo capacity, the option of a smooth V6, hands-free Super Cruise capability on the highway, longer powertrain warranty coverage, and a vehicle built with Manitoba winters in mind. For Winnipeg families who use their SUV every day — school runs, hockey practice, weekend trips out of the city — the XT5 simply offers more of what daily life demands.
The Q5 is a capable European crossover, but on space, cargo, available powertrain choice, hands-free driving technology, and warranty length, the 2026 XT5 is the stronger fit for drivers in our market.
Experience the 2026 XT5 at McNaught Cadillac
The best way to feel the difference is from behind the wheel. Visit McNaught Cadillac in Winnipeg to see the 2026 Cadillac XT5 in person, explore Luxury, Premium Luxury, and Sport trims side by side, and book a test drive that includes a real Manitoba highway stretch. Our team is ready to help you find the right configuration for your family, your commute, and your weekend plans. Book your test drive at McNaught Cadillac in Winnipeg today.

